Our "phy-losophy of grooming" is pretty simple.

Keep the good, keep OUT the bad. We do our best to put in only the good stuff - good for the planet, and good for you.
_________________________________________________

Let's start with what's out
No harmful chemicals
No sulphates
No silicones
No parabens
No phthalates
No animal-ingredients
EVER
_________________________________________________

Now, more importantly, what's in
Here's a list of EVERYTHING we use to make our products what they are. You will find the INCI name, common name, the origin and the function of the ingredient here.

Click on the starting letter of the ingredient name you see written on Phy packs to search.

More questions? Get in touch!

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ingredients starting with #
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
1,3-Butylene Glycol - Synthetically derived Sunscreen and skin-protector

Back to top

Ingredients starting with A
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Acrylates Copolymer - Natural + petroleum sources Commonly used thickener
Almond, Borage, Linseed, Olive Acids, Glycerides - Natural sources Enzyme activated non-greasy natural oils to increase hair strength
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Aloe vera Aloe vera leaf Excellent humectant, skin healer and nutrient source for skin
Aqua Water Mother nature Solvent, carrier, base
Argania Spinosa (Argan) Oil Argan oil Argan tree kernels Liquid gold for soft & supple skin & hair - hydrates & repairs
Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract Rooibos tea Rooibus bush leaves High anti-oxidant content improves skin health

Back to top

Ingredients starting with B
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Bentonite Clay Mother earth Used in masks - absorbs impurities and provides mild exfoliant action
Benzophenone-3 - Synthetically derived Photostabilizer and sunscreen active, absorbes UV rays
Biosaccharide Gum-4 Sorbitol Fruit-derived sugar Protects skin & hair against environmental aggressors - dirt, pollution, smoke, etc.
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane - Synthetically derived Absorbs UV rays, protects against sunburn
Butylated Hydroxy Toluene BHT Synthetically derived Splendid antioxidant which helps in anti-flamation of skin
Butylene Glycol - Organic compound Gentle organic alcohol which helps in conditioning of the skin
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Shea butter Shea nuts Moisturizer, softner & protects your hair & skin from environmental pollutants

Back to top

Ingredients starting with C
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract Green tea Tea leaves Anti-acne antioxidant action
Camellia Sinesis (White Tea) Leaf Extract White tea Tea leaves Keeps skin firm, fresh and young looking
Cellulose Beads Cellulose Beads Naturally derived cellulose Mild scrub that smoothens skin, and disintegrates easily when washed off
Cetearyl Alcohol Cetostearyl alcohol Plant sources (palm / coconut) Stabilizer, thickener of lotions and creams. Also an emollient
Citric Acid - Citrus fruit sources Good for pigmented / tanned skin, pH adjuster
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract Lemon Lemon peel Antioxidant & skin de-pigmentor
Cocamidopropyl Betaine CAPB Plant + petroleum sources A mild surfactant, that functions as a cleansing and lathering agent
Coco Glucoside - Plant sources Exhibits excellent cleansing characteristics on the skin and hair

Back to top

Ingredients starting with E
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate - Synthetically derived Used in sunscreens to absorb UV-B rays from the sun
Ethylhexylglycerin - Petroleum sources Preservative booster, keeps formulas from going bad

Back to top

Ingredients starting with F
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
FDA Approved Colours Colorants Synthetically derived Approved for cosmetics use as per EU regulations
Fragrance Perfume Synthetically derived Make stuff smell awesome. We DO NOT use phthalates in our fragrances

Back to top

Ingredients starting with G
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo biloba leaves Phenomal antioxidant that provides protection from harmful free radicals & acts as a natural exfoliant
Glycerin - Plant sources Humectant - attracts moisture to skin, thereby keeping away dryness.
Glyceryl Monostearate GMS Organic compound Extraordinary thickening and anti-sticking agent properties
Glycol Distearate - Organic compound High foaming capacity and gives the formula an inviting pearlescent look
Glycolic Acid AHA Plant sources Alpha-hydroxy acid commonly found in citrus fruits. Natural exfoliant that removes dead skin cells, keeps the skin looking younger and fresher
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract Licorice Licorice root Anti-pigmentation, skin conditioner, humectant
Glycolic acid AHA Plant sources Glycolic acid is an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) commonly used in peels. AHAs help remove dead skin cells and keep the skin looking younger and fresher

Back to top

Ingredients starting with H
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Sunflower oil Sunflower seed A natural oil, that acts as an skin conditioner & emollient
Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower (Hibiscus) Extract Hibiscus Hibiscus flower Increases skin-elasticity, soothes dry / itchy scalps
Hydrogenated Olive Oil & Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil & Olea Europea Oil Unsaponisiables Olive Olive fruit Viscosity stabilizer, deep moisturizer, hair cuticle protector
Hydrogentaed Ethylhexyl Olivate, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables Olive Olive fruit Helps replenish lost lipids from the skin & hair, restoring its supple & smooth texture
Hydrolyzed Quinoa Quinoa Vegetable sources Paraben free protein. Enhanced nourishment & moisture for hair & skin
Hydrolyzed Wheat, Soy, Corn Protein - natural & plant sources Locks moisture & improves the tensile strength of the hair. Vegan alternative to animal-keratin

Back to top

Ingredients starting with I
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Isodecyl Neopentanoate - Synthetically derived Skin conditioning and emollient agent, a more natural alternative to silicones
Isopropyl Myristate - Natural sources Emoliient, thickening agent, lubricant

Back to top

Ingredients starting with J
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Powder Walnut Walnut sheets Natural exfoliant for dead skin removal

Back to top

Ingredients starting with K
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Kaolin China clay Mother earth Absorbs oil & exfoliates away dead skin cells

Back to top

Ingredients starting with L
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Laureth-3 - Synthetically derived Emulsifier, thickener & pearling agent
Laureth-9 - Synthetically derived Emulsifier, thickener & pearling agent

Back to top

Ingredients starting with M
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Macrocystis pyrifera (Sea Kelp) Extract Sea kelp Sea kelp leaves High content of vitamins and minerals which nourish and soothe skin & hair
Menthol Peppermint Peppermint plant For a refreshed feeling skin

Back to top

Ingredients starting with N
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Nasturtium Officinale (Water Cress) Extract Water cress Plant sources Nutrient rich extract to stimulate hair follicles & promote growth
Niacinamide Vitamin B3 Mother nature Skin tone evening, pore reduction, damage restoration

Back to top

Ingredients starting with O
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters - Olive oil + petroleum derivatives Mild & safe emollient. Could call this natural, but we don’t - it's derived by combining natural olive oil & ethylene oxide

Back to top

Ingredients starting with P
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
PEG-150 Distearate - Plant sources Effective thickener for rinse-off formulas, i.e. shampoos, shower gels
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil Castor oil Natural sources Emulsifier, thickener, skin conditioner
Phenoxyethanol - Natural + petroleum sources It's a preservative; keeps stuff from going bad - safely
Phospholipids - Mother nature Emollient, emulsifier, moisturizer
Polyacrylate-13 - Synthetically derived Thickener, stabilizing and texturizing polymer
Polyisobutene - Synthetically derived Thickener, stabilizing and texturizing polymer
Polyquaternium-10 - Synthetically derived Anti-static, conditioner, silicone alternative
Polyquaternium-7 - Synthetically derived Cationic conditioner for hair, detangling agent
Polysorbate 20 - Synthetically derived Surfactant, emulsifier, emollient, solubilser
Polysorbate 60 - Synthetically derived Helps to disperse oil in water based formulae
Propendiol - Plant sources Light emollient, solubilser and moisturser. Natural alternative to propylene glycol

Back to top

Ingredients starting with S
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil Jojoba Jojoba shrub seeds Miracle moisturizer. Use on dry skin, cuticles, feet and hands!
Sodium Cocoyl Apple Amino Acids - Plant sources Foaming anionic surfactant that leaves the skin feeling soft and conditioned
Sodium Cocyl Glycinate SCG - Mild and natural surfactant
Sodium Gluconate - Glucose Chelating agent, non-toxic & bio-degradable
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate NaLS - Non-irritating surfactant with exceptional foaming and creamy lathering properties
Stearath-21 - Synthetically derived Safe, mild surfactant
Stearic Acid - Synthetically derived Gives body and emolliency to formulations

Back to top

Ingredients starting with T
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Titanium Dioxide TiO2 Naturally occuring mineral Naturally occuring sunscreen, shields skin from UV rays!
Tocopherol Acetate Vitamin E Mother nature Antioxidant, moisturizer, anti-inflammatory: promotes healthy skin
Triethanolamine TEA Petroleum + natural sources pH adjuster, neutralizer.
Tropaeolum Majus (Indian Cress) Extract Indian cress Plant sources Hair strengthener & growth stimulant

Back to top

Ingredients starting with U
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Undecylenamidopropyl PEG-2-Dimonium Undecylenate - Natural sources & renewable resources Natural anti-dandruff agent

Back to top

Ingredients starting with Z
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Zingiber Officinate (Ginger) Root Extract Ginger Ginger root Good for more than a sore throat! Destroys free radicals, promotes hair growth & controls dandruff!

Back to top

Our "phy-losophy of grooming" is pretty simple.

Keep the good, keep OUT the bad. We do our best to put in only the good stuff - good for the planet, and good for you.
_________________________________________________

Let's start with what's out
No harmful chemicals
No sulphates
No silicones
No parabens
No phthalates
No animal-ingredients
EVER
_________________________________________________

Now, more importantly, what's in
Here's a list of EVERYTHING we use to make our products what they are. You will find the INCI name, common name, the origin and the function of the ingredient here.

Click on the starting letter of the ingredient name you see written on Phy packs to search.

More questions? Get in touch!

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Ingredients starting with #
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
1,3-Butylene Glycol - Synthetically derived Sunscreen and skin-protector

Back to top

Ingredients starting with A
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Acrylates Copolymer - Natural + petroleum sources Commonly used thickener
Almond, Borage, Linseed, Olive Acids, Glycerides - Natural sources Enzyme activated non-greasy natural oils to increase hair strength
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Aloe vera Aloe vera leaf Excellent humectant, skin healer and nutrient source for skin
Aqua Water Mother nature Solvent, carrier, base
Argania Spinosa (Argan) Oil Argan oil Argan tree kernels Liquid gold for soft & supple skin & hair - hydrates & repairs
Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract Rooibos tea Rooibus bush leaves High anti-oxidant content improves skin health

Back to top

Ingredients starting with B
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Bentonite Clay Mother earth Used in masks - absorbs impurities and provides mild exfoliant action
Benzophenone-3 - Synthetically derived Photostabilizer and sunscreen active, absorbes UV rays
Biosaccharide Gum-4 Sorbitol Fruit-derived sugar Protects skin & hair against environmental aggressors - dirt, pollution, smoke, etc.
Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane - Synthetically derived Absorbs UV rays, protects against sunburn
Butylated Hydroxy Toluene BHT Synthetically derived Splendid antioxidant which helps in anti-flamation of skin
Butylene Glycol - Organic compound Gentle organic alcohol which helps in conditioning of the skin
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Shea butter Shea nuts Moisturizer, softner & protects your hair & skin from environmental pollutants

Back to top

Ingredients starting with C
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract Green tea Tea leaves Anti-acne antioxidant action
Camellia Sinesis (White Tea) Leaf Extract White tea Tea leaves Keeps skin firm, fresh and young looking
Cellulose Beads Cellulose Beads Naturally derived cellulose Mild scrub that smoothens skin, and disintegrates easily when washed off
Cetearyl Alcohol Cetostearyl alcohol Plant sources (palm / coconut) Stabilizer, thickener of lotions and creams. Also an emollient
Citric Acid - Citrus fruit sources Good for pigmented / tanned skin, pH adjuster
Cocamidopropyl Betaine CAPB Plant + petroleum sources A mild surfactant, that functions as a cleansing and lathering agent
Coco Glucoside - Plant sources Exhibits excellent cleansing characteristics on the skin and hair

Back to top

Ingredients starting with E
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate - Synthetically derived Used in sunscreens to absorb UV-B rays from the sun
Ethylhexylglycerin - Petroleum sources Preservative booster, keeps formulas from going bad

Back to top

Ingredients starting with F
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
FDA Approved Colours Colorants Synthetically derived Approved for cosmetics use as per EU regulations
Fragrance Perfume Synthetically derived Make stuff smell awesome. We DO NOT use phthalates in our fragrances

Back to top

Ingredients starting with G
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo biloba leaves Phenomal antioxidant that provides protection from harmful free radicals & acts as a natural exfoliant
Glycerin - Plant sources Humectant - attracts moisture to skin, thereby keeping away dryness.
Glyceryl Monostearate GMS Organic compound Extraordinary thickening and anti-sticking agent properties
Glycol Distearate - Organic compound High foaming capacity and gives the formula an inviting pearlescent look
Glycolic Acid AHA Plant sources Alpha-hydroxy acid commonly found in citrus fruits. Natural exfoliant that removes dead skin cells, keeps the skin looking younger and fresher
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract Licorice Licorice root Anti-pigmentation, skin conditioner, humectant
Glycolic acid AHA Plant sources Glycolic acid is an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) commonly used in peels. AHAs help remove dead skin cells and keep the skin looking younger and fresher

Back to top

Ingredients starting with H
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Sunflower oil Sunflower seed A natural oil, that acts as an skin conditioner & emollient
Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower (Hibiscus) Extract Hibiscus Hibiscus flower Increases skin-elasticity, soothes dry / itchy scalps
Hydrogenated Olive Oil & Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil & Olea Europea Oil Unsaponisiables Olive Olive fruit Viscosity stabilizer, deep moisturizer, hair cuticle protector
Hydrogentaed Ethylhexyl Olivate, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables Olive Olive fruit Helps replenish lost lipids from the skin & hair, restoring its supple & smooth texture
Hydrolyzed Quinoa Quinoa Vegetable sources Paraben free protein. Enhanced nourishment & moisture for hair & skin
Hydrolyzed Wheat, Soy, Corn Protein - natural & plant sources Locks moisture & improves the tensile strength of the hair. Vegan alternative to animal-keratin

Back to top

Ingredients starting with I
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Isodecyl Neopentanoate - Synthetically derived Skin conditioning and emollient agent, a more natural alternative to silicones
Isopropyl Myristate - Natural sources Emoliient, thickening agent, lubricant

Back to top

Ingredients starting with J
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Powder Walnut Walnut sheets Natural exfoliant for dead skin removal

Back to top

Ingredients starting with L
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Lactobacillus (Lemon Peel) Ferment Extract Lemon Lemon peel + lactobacillus ("good" bacteria) Unique antioxidant properties which reduce free radicals formed by the sun, pollution, & heat
Laureth-3 - Synthetically derived Emulsifier, thickener & pearling agent
Laureth-9 - Synthetically derived Emulsifier, thickener & pearling agent

Back to top

Ingredients starting with M
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Macrocystis pyrifera (Sea Kelp) Extract Sea kelp Sea kelp leaves High content of vitamins and minerals which nourish and soothe skin & hair
Menthol Peppermint Peppermint plant For a refreshed feeling skin

Back to top

Ingredients starting with N
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Nasturtium Officinale (Water Cress) Extract Water cress Plant sources Nutrient rich extract to stimulate hair follicles & promote growth
Niacinamide Vitamin B3 Mother nature Skin tone evening, pore reduction, damage restoration

Back to top

Ingredients starting with O
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters - Olive oil + petroleum derivatives Mild & safe emollient. Could call this natural, but we don’t - it's derived by combining natural olive oil & ethylene oxide

Back to top

Ingredients starting with P
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
PEG-150 Distearate - Plant sources Effective thickener for rinse-off formulas, i.e. shampoos, shower gels
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil Castor oil Natural sources Emulsifier, thickener, skin conditioner
Phenoxyethanol - Natural + petroleum sources It's a preservative; keeps stuff from going bad - safely
Phospholipids - Mother nature Emollient, emulsifier, moisturizer
Polyacrylate-13 - Synthetically derived Thickener, stabilizing and texturizing polymer
Polyisobutene - Synthetically derived Thickener, stabilizing and texturizing polymer
Polyquaternium-10 - Synthetically derived Anti-static, conditioner, silicone alternative
Polyquaternium-7 - Synthetically derived Cationic conditioner for hair, detangling agent
Polysorbate 20 - Synthetically derived Surfactant, emulsifier, emollient, solubilser
Polysorbate 60 - Synthetically derived Helps to disperse oil in water based formulae
Propendiol - Plant sources Light emollient, solubilser and moisturser. Natural alternative to propylene glycol

Back to top

Ingredients starting with S
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil Jojoba Jojoba shrub seeds Miracle moisturizer. Use on dry skin, cuticles, feet and hands!
Sodium Cocoyl Apple Amino Acids - Plant sources Foaming anionic surfactant that leaves the skin feeling soft and conditioned
Sodium Cocyl Glycinate SCG - Mild and natural surfactant
Sodium Gluconate - Glucose Chelating agent, non-toxic & bio-degradable
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate NaLS - Non-irritating surfactant with exceptional foaming and creamy lathering properties
Stearath-21 - Synthetically derived Safe, mild surfactant
Stearic Acid - Synthetically derived Gives body and emolliency to formulations

Back to top

Ingredients starting with T
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Titanium Dioxide TiO2 Naturally occuring mineral Naturally occuring sunscreen, shields skin from UV rays!
Tocopherol Acetate Vitamin E Mother nature Antioxidant, moisturizer, anti-inflammatory: promotes healthy skin
Triethanolamine TEA Petroleum + natural sources pH adjuster, neutralizer.
Tropaeolum Majus (Indian Cress) Extract Indian cress Plant sources Hair strengthener & growth stimulant

Back to top

Ingredients starting with U
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Undecylenamidopropyl PEG-2-Dimonium Undecylenate - Natural sources & renewable resources Natural anti-dandruff agent

Back to top

Ingredients starting with Z
INCI name Common name Where does this come from? What is it used for/as?
Zingiber Officinate (Ginger) Root Extract Ginger Ginger root Good for more than a sore throat! Destroys free radicals, promotes hair growth & controls dandruff!

Back to top>